MENU
SEARCH

Untold Colors believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal data. Therefore we do our best to keep the processing of your personal data transparent. This data privacy policy explains what information is being processed when you book our services or use our website.

Collection and storage of personal data
As of May 24, 2018, subject to change

When you work with us, the following information is usually collected – first name, last name, company, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, website, bank details, date of birth. In addition, all information is collected that is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract.

The collection of personal data is used
– to identify you as a customer
– to advise you appropriately
– to fulfill our contractual obligations
– to comply with our legal obligations
– for correspondence with you
– for billing
– for the purposes of permissible direct mail
– to assert any claims.

Transfer of data to third parties

We will not transfer your personal data to third parties. Exceptions to this apply only to the extent necessary to fulfill our contract. This includes, in particular, the transfer to service providers commissioned by us or other third parties whose activity is necessary to fulfill the contract. The transferred data may only be used by the third parties for the stated purposes.

Your data

Right of withdrawal – You may revoke your consent to use your data at any time.

Right to information – You may request information about your personal data processed by us.

Right to rectification – You may request correction of your personal data or to complete your data.

Right to erase – You may request the deletion of your personal data, as far as it is not required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing – You may request to restrict processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability – You may request that we pass you the personal information you have provided to us.

Right to complain – You may complain to the supervisory authority, e.g. if you believe that we are processing your personal information in an unlawful manner.
The authority is
Hamburgischer Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Klosterwall 6 (Block C)
20095 Hamburg
https://www.datenschutz-hamburg.de

Right to objection

We process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, however, you have the right to appeal against this processing.

If you would like to exercise your right, a text message is sufficient.
Feel free to send us an e-mail.
You can find our contact information here.
http://www.untoldcolors.com/en/contact/

Data processing on this website

On this website we also process data, e.g. your IP address.
Below are detailed data protection information on the services being used here.

Blog Commentaries

You may post comments in our Blog section. In order to acknowledge you as a legitimate user we ask for your name and your email address. Your name and email address will never be shared with any third parties.

Facebook

This website contains Facebook Buttons. This service is offered by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA. By using this Facebook service the website you have visited is shared through your Facebook account and your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information please visit
www.facebook.com/policy

Twitter

This website contains Twitter Buttons. This service is offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using this Twitter service the website you have visited is shared through your Twitter account and your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information visit
twitter.com/privacy

Google + / YouTube

This website contains Google Buttons. This service is offered by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google services your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information visit
policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Vimeo

This website contains Vimeo Buttons. This service is offered by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. By using the Vimeo service your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information visit
https://vimeo.com/privacy

Xing

This website contains Xing »Share« Buttons. This service is offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. By using this Xing service the website you have visited is shared through your Xing account and your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information visit
www.xing.com/privacy

LinkedIn

This website contains LinkedIn »Share« Buttons. This service is offered by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. By using this LinkedIn service the website you have visited is shared through your LinkedIn account and your data is being transmitted. We have no influence on the nature and the amount of data that is being transmitted. For more information visit
www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (»Google«). Google Analytics uses »cookies«, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). – See more at: rechtsanwalt-schwenke.de. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you’ll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

 

Sources

Lexware templates
https://www.lexware.de/dsgvo/mustervorlagen

Overview of GDPR
https://gdpr-info.eu

Data Use Policy Facebook
www.facebook.com/policy.php

Privacy Policy Twitter
twitter.com/privacy

Buttons Policy Google +1
developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policyy

Privacy Policy Google
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Privacy Policy Vimeo
https://vimeo.com/privacy

Privacy Policy XING
www.xing.com/privacy

Privacy Policy LinkedIn
www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google Analytics Help Center
support.google.com/analytics

Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schwenke
rechtsanwalt-schwenke.de